Directory

Directory

Tsvetan Bachvaroff

Research Assistant Professor
Bachvaroff Laboratory
  • DNA sequence analysis from data collection, assembly, annotation and phylogeny

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3046
410-234-8849

Anya Byrd

Graduate Research Assistant
Chung Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4077
410-234-8851
Headshot of Som Chatterjee

Som Chatterjee

Assistant Professor
Chatterjee Laboratory

Our laboratory is interested in understanding the fundamental biological principles that lead to Staphylococcus aureus infections, an impo

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5050
410-234-8890

Aditi Chatterjee

Postdoctoral Fellow
Chatterjee Laboratory

For her undergraduate degree, Dr. Chatterjee graduated with honors in microbiology from the University of Burdwan, West Bengal, India.

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5081
410-234-8891

Feng Chen

Professor
Chen Laboratory
  • Marine viruses: isolation, physiology, biogeography, genomics and metagenomics of viruses in aquatic environments

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4047
410-234-8866

Qi Chen

Visiting Scientist
Chen Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4070
410-234-8867

J. Sook Chung

Professor
Chung Laboratory
  • Neuroendocrine regulation on crustacean physiology of molting, growth, reproduction, sex differentiation and stress responses

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4044
410-234-8841

Shiladitya DasSarma

Professor
DasSarma Laboratory
  • Post-genomics and biotechnology of salt-loving, radiation-tolerant, and cold-adapted extremophiles

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5047
410-234-8847

Helen Dooley

Assistant Professor
Dooley Laboratory
  • Comparative immunology focused on cartilaginous fish
  • Development of new technologies/therapies to understand, diagnose, and treat human and animal disease

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4043
410-234-8837

Shaojun "Jim" Du

Associate Professor
Du Laboratory
  • Developmental biology, muscle biology, and genetics
  • Genetic regulation of muscle and bone development

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3039
410-234-8854

Shadaesha Green

Graduate Research Assistant
Chung Laboratory

Shadaesha is a graduate of Hampton University, where she received a B.S. in Marine and Environmental Science and a minor in Biology.

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4077
410-234-8851

Russell Hill

Professor and Executive Director
  • Diversity and roles of microbial symbionts associated with marine invertebrates, in particular sponges

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5083
410-234-8802

Rosemary Jagus

Professor
Jagus Laboratory
  • Translational control of gene expression
  • Regulation of gene activity during early development

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3037
410-234-8822

Yufeng Jia

Graduate Research Assistant
Chen Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4070
410-234-8867

Feng Ke

Visiting Research Associate
Zohar Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3075
571-508-9369

Mary Larkin

Assistant Research Scientist
Place Laboratory

My doctoral research in Dr.

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3079
410-234-8831

Kunpeng Li

Laboratory Research Specialist
Li Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5079
410-234-8864

Yantao Li

Associate Professor
Li Laboratory
  • Micoalgal molecular biology and lipid biochemistry
  • Metabolic engineering for biofuels and bioproducts

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5051
410-234-8833

Hanzhi Lin

Assistant Research Scientist
Hill Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4079
410-234-8843

Allen Place

Professor
BAS Lab
CAS Lab
Place Laboratory
  • Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that permit organisms to adapt to unique diets, environments, and interactions (symbiosis)

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3044
410-234-8828

Keiko Saito

Research Assistant Professor
ARC
Saito Laboratory
  • Aquatic microbial ecology and aquacultural microbiology

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5043
410-234-8820

Harold Schreier

Associate Professor
Schreier Laboratory
  • Nitrogen and sulfur cycles of marine recirculating aquaculture systems
  • Nitrogen fixation in the gut of a wood-eating catfish

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5042
410-234-8874

Ana Sosa

Graduate Research Assistant
Chen Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4047
410-234-8867

Kevin Sowers

Associate Director and Professor
Sowers Laboratory
  • Biology of methanogenic archaea
  • Anaerobic conversion of organic wastes to biomethane

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5045
410-234-8878

Vikram Vakharia

Professor
Vakharia Laboratory
  • Viral pathogenesis of fish rhabdoviruses
  • Development of novel vaccines for economically important fish pathogens

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5049
410-234-8880

Gerardo Vasta

Professor
Vasta Laboratory
  • Molecular, biochemical, structural, and functional aspects of protein-carbohydrate interactions relevant to immunity and early development

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3048
410-234-8826

Kui Wang

Visiting Senior Researcher
Chen Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4070
410-234-8867

Tao Wang

Graduate Research Assistant
Chung Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
4077
410-234-8841

Ten-Tsao Wong

Assistant Professor
ARC
Wong Laboratory
  • Molecular, cellular and applied aspects of fish germ cell biology, reproductive physiology and vaccine development

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5044
410-234-8876

Rui Xu

Research Assistant
Du Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3077
410-234-8855

Lan Xu

Graduate Research Assistant
Wong Laboratory

Contact Information

Office Room: 
5014
410-234-8877

Yonathan Zohar

Professor and Chair, UMBC Dept. of Marine Biotechnology, Head, ARC
ARC
Zohar Laboratory
  • Fish reproductive physiology and molecular endocrinology
  • Broodstock management and hatchery technologies
  • Biotechnology for sustainable aquaculture
  • Environmentally responsible recirculating marine aquaculture

Contact Information

Office Room: 
3041
410-234-8803